A Empirical Study on the Articulation between Graduate School and Society in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
URATA Hiroaki  Reitaku University, School of Economics, Professor, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40201959)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsexpansion of graduate school / academic market / demand of academic profession / training of academic profession / master course / doctor course / 就職率 / 大学教員養成 / 大学院教育 / データベース / 入学者数 / 在学者数 / 卒業者数 / 教員数 / 専攻数 / 大学院 / 学生生活費 / 接続関係
Research Abstract
In this research, the graduate school in Japan and the relationship with the society were examined through the analysis of the function of the training of the teacher of the university as the most important one of functions that the graduate school had to accomplish it in the society. The major findings can be summarized as follows.
1.The graduate school expansion after 1990's was resolved according to those who set it up, the factor of the expansion was clarified, and the rate of going on to school regulations factor was analyzed to master's course and the doctor's course. As a result, the difference of the graduate school expansion pattern by those who set it up, the course of the rate of going on to school regulations factor, and the difference by the character were clarified.
2.The expansion of the graduate school brings an increase in demand of the academic profession (teacher of the university). Because the teacher who was taking charge of the bachelor course education might take c … More harge of the graduate school education except that a lot of teachers who take charge of the education of master's course and the doctor's course are needed, and the teacher demand in charge of the bachelor course education be generated, it analyzed how much generation of the demand for the teacher who not only thought about the number of teachers needed for the number of students hut also actually took charge of the class at each course only based on the estimate of the class time that the university was starting.
3.The person who took education in a graduate school appears in an academic market as a teacher candidate. Of course if a research organization except a university or a private enterprise are secured enough as a workplace of a person of graduate school completion, supplies to an academic profession market do not increase, hut the present conditions do not always give it off so. A person and the graduate school which take a job except a university teacher after graduate school completion existing ; stood on a trend of the person who is a graduate, and analyzed university teacher supply from a graduate school (a doctor course in particular). Less