Educational Reform and International Cooperation in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Hiromi  Teikyo University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40232970)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordseducation / Brazil / World Bank / international cooperation / educational reform / FUNDEF / decentralization / education for all / 国際教育協力 / 初等教育改革 / 教育協力 / 民主化
Research Abstract
This study tries to show the current situation of international educational cooperation in Latin America and the educational reforms going on since the 1990's.
In Latin America, the enrollment ratio in primary education grew significantly through 1980's and 1990's, while the high growth of enrollment was observed in the pre-primary level in the 1980's and in the secondary level. In 1990's. In the meantime, various kinds of educational reforms were introduced in this region ; decentralization, introduction of evaluation system, management reform, etc.
International cooperation in education has grown considerably in the last decade. World Bank lending for education to Latin America was bigger than any other regions in the world in the period from 1990 to 2004. Inter-American Development Bank's lending for education from 1990 to the present is more than three times as high as the amount lent from the 1960's to 1989. Bilateral agencies like USAID and JICA also are offering unique cooperation … More programs, too. The amount and variety of the education projects are developing rapidly.
In the case of Brazil, the enrollment ratio of primary education improved massively, showing net enrollment ratio above 90 % in every region in the country. Decentralization to the level of municipality (municipalization) was one of the important reforms to push forward this phenomenon, and eventually the number of enrolled pupils in municipal schools exceeded that of state schools in 2000.
The study analyzed the reforms of primary education in Brazil from various perspectives and showed that it put much importance on decentralization and reinforcement of school autonomy. And showed how the municipalization was brought into effect in the state of Sao Paulo, stressing the role of "State-Municipality Partnership Plan" and functions of FUNDEF, fund for development of primary education. At the same time the study showed while municipalization is good at dealing with the needs of citizens, it might involve the municipal schools into the complex political movement. Less