A Study on the Educational Relationship of the Transformation in Local Communities and the Prospect of School Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITA Akito  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (70147932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Yuji  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (50210498)
ARAMAKI Shigeto  Yamanashi Gakuin University, Law School, Professor, 法科大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40232053)
TASHIRO Takaaki  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70294486)
MATSUKURA Toshifumi  Nayoro City Collage, Department of Human Life and Development, Associate Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (00341678)
ABE Yoshie  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 文学学術院, 助手 (90386574)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSchool Administration / Children's Participation / Parents' Participation / Residents' Participation / 学校協議会 / 学校評議員制度 / 開かれた学校づくり / 学校運営への参加 / 教育改革 / 子どもの権利 / 子どもの権利救済 / オンブズパーソン制度
Research Abstract
The main points of our study are on teaching practice in Satsunai-kita primary school in Hokkai-do and the School Councils in Tsurugashima-city, Saitama. Results are following.
First of all, from our research in Satsunai-kita primary school, we know teachers and children need to make good relations of trust for school reformation. And to make such a trust, teachers need to comprehend children as their partners. That is to say, frequent dialogue between them is important. In Satsunai-kita primary school, teachers' zeal and_effort ensure the opportunity for dialogue in teaching practice at school Because this activity requires substantial time, it is called "teaching of waiting." But some parents worry about the activity because it seems not so efficient. Therefore, one of the challenges to continue this activity in this school is making relationships between school (teachers) and parents.
Secondly, as the research in the School Council in Tsurugashima-city, we conducted the inquiry survey. From the result, we know that at least the adult members think positively about the system of the council which is composed by the representatives of children, parents, community residents and teachers' participation. And as the effect of this council for the school reformation, to make relations between school, parents and community and sharing the information is the most mentioned statement in answers. In addition, the more concrete the effects are, the more needs the members of council feel for the system. We find that many adult members think positively about children's participation. And children participation is more likely to bear concrete effect.