Analysis of the local celebrity's formation in modern Japan ; focusing on the secondary education in the Hokuriku district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshito  Kanazawa Seiryo University, Department of economics, associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30319032)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslocal celebrity / social mobility / elite / cultural ethos / Samurai class / social network / middle high school / girl's middle high school / 社会的性格 / 士族 / 教育観 / 社会的ネットワーク / 社会階層 / 中等教育 / 教育戦略 / 歴史社会学
Research Abstract
In this research, we analyzed the social character of the class which went on to the elite middle schools at the Meiji term in the Hokuriku district Below are some of the concrete points that were found.
1. Which Samurai classes of Kanazawa 1 middle school graduates in old Kaga domain did favorably take their new course of life as elites in school education? My data for the research was gathered from a list of Kanazawa 1 middle school graduates for the middle and final part of Meiji era. In this thesis, I prefer to conduct the analysis with attention to the social awareness and cultural ethos in the middle and final part of Meiji era in which the models of people who moved ahead in society were infiltrated into ordinary people. We also examined how many differences [the attainment status after graduation] have occurred between the samurai class and an ordinary people.
2. During the "boom" among upper-middle-class families of sending their girls to junior high school, a considerable number of female students left their schools before graduation. The factors that caused female students to leave high school before graduation are analyzed using the data (school register) of students at Ishikawa Prefectural Daiichi Girls Middle High School. The school register lists students who left school before graduation and who came to the school from other schools. The behaviors or habits that the schools evaluated as improper were analyzed to look at differences in student adjustments among family classes. And we clarified the difference of the education-of-girls view between local distinguished families.
3. We examined the aspect of the social network between the elite. We explored the social background by analyzing the intention to union of their friendship organization.