Research of cities, towns and villages education plan-Mainly new development of a plan decision and an administrative evaluation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TAGO Takeshi  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanilies, Professor (70167493)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDecentralization of Education / Cities, towns and villages education plan / Administrative divisions educational plan / Educational administration evaluation / Consolidation of municipalities / Deregulation of education / The board of education / Duty educational expenses / 教育計画 / 教育の地方分権 / 市町村の教育 / 住民自治と教育 / 義務教育費問題 / 韓国の教育 / 地方自治と教育 / 教育委員会制度 / 地方教育財政 / 地域教育改革
Research Abstract
I analyzed a new tendency about the cities, towns and villages educational plan (CTVEP) of the time when the Triple reform of the local government tax and fiscal systems that was the second grade was performed of the decentralization reform. After having clarified a viewpoint for analysis of CTVEP, I put two points of the next in the center of the study for the purpose of will get the prospect of the plan of the cities, towns and villages education with area sovereignty.
1. From a result of the consciousness investigation about the future of the education measure for the metropolis and districts governor and so on (person of 4) who was the person concerned of CTVEP, fundamental matters when local government devise a plan in future became clear. Among people 4, the opinion does not accord about a method to make an educational plan. About the future of the education measure, the person of 4 shares a positive prospect except an education group person in charge. It is only item of the inhab … More itants' participation to the education that a person of 4 supports all together. It is important result that consciousness structure between the people concerned over the education measure become clear.
2. Because a problem that the source of revenue of duty educational expenses might become the grant tax base was the greatest problem by the time of the Triple reform, I aimed at what I analyzed about this in detail. It was the government and the six local groups to have made it a principal to assume this a grant tax. The real intention that made it a principal rose from analysis of the chronological order of this disipute. Will the thing called the maintenance. The equality of opportunity to insist on of Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology be a thing in conflict with this policy? About a grant tax or a subsidy or a thing, an argument advanced from the point of view that maintained the stability of the education budget for local government (a teacher salary) mainly. They reached the constant conclusion without the argument about being big reform to the direction where self-governing body oneself decided the ideal method of the future local government education of the place that was the real intention of the six local groups remaining, and the argument was over. How will argument in the future be developed? Less