Mother Tongue Education for Linguistically Minority Children in Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
OTA Haruo  Tezukayama Univ., Dept.of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学部, 教授 (10185275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIDA Chizuru  Nanzan Univ., Dept.of Foreign Languages, Associate Prof, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40319413)
HATANO Lilian T.  Konan Womens Coll., Dept.of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10340910)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMother Tongue / Bilingual Education / Language Minorities / Multilingual Societies / 多文化教育 / 日本語を母語としない子ども / ニューカマー
Research Abstract
In multilingual societies, schools face a critical challenge ; that is, what language(s) should be used to educate the children whose languages are different from the school language. This is a question of medium-of-instruction policies, which reflect the dual importance of pedagogy and politics.
The central pedagogical question is: what are the consequences of instruction in various combinations of students first language(s) and languages of wider communication? This question focuses on the importance of medium-of-instruction as a factor in students' subject-content learning, language learning, and overall school performance.
The political aspect focuses on the important role of medium-of-instruction policies in shaping relationships of power among different social groups. They are choices about how to distribute linguistic resources and about what value to attribute to linguistic forms and policies.
In our study, we have explored pedagogical and political perspectives of medium-of-instruction in policies in Japan and the United States by investigating the following issues :
- Politics of Medium-of-Instruction in Schools ;
- Politics of Language Education to Linguistically Minority Students in the United States ;
- Ethnicity and Mother Tongue Education ;
- Mother Tongue Education in a High School in Japan ; and so on.