A Study on Organization of mathematics curriculum for Six-Year Joint Education of Jr.and Sr.High School.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部旭川校, 助教授 (80344539)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSecondary School / Mathematics Curriculum / Teacher / Value of Mathematics / Pupil / 数学教育史
Research Abstract
This work was supported by JSPS KAKENHI (15530559).
The purpose of this study is to investigate the mathematics curriculum in six-year joint secondary school for the viewpoints of school, teacher, student, society, and history. With regard to school and teacher this study made clear the characteristic of teaching in six-year joint secondary school. This research was conducted for 231 schools and 1171 teachers.
The following results were obtained ;
1.The number of mathematics classes is great in these schools.
2.In these cases in junior high school teachers expand curriculum to teach contents of senior high school level.
3.In many cases senior high school teachers teach junior high school students.
As the results some problems were supposed on the teaching method in these schools.
This study should enable us to recognize the need to educate teachers in junior and senior high school under the present Conditions on being complicated educational system.