Change in attitude of students completing contact activity with children prior to pre-service practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Toshio  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00142828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Satoshi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Center for Educational Research and Practice, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80153691)
NORO Tokuji  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Center for Educational Research and Practice, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90344580)
TOYOSHIMA Akihiko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Center for Educational Research and Practice, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60113817)
TANABA Shinobu  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Center for Educational Research and Practice, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80292259)
YOSHIZAKI Satoko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Center for Educational Research and Practice, officer concerning Instruction, 教育学部, 教務職員 (00361006)
清水 紀人  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10178981)
北原 晴男  弘前大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60186260)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCONTACT ACTIVITY WITH CHILDREN / CHANGES IN ATTITUDE OF STUDENT / PRE-SERVICE PRACTICE / SENDING STUDENTS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS AS SUPPORT OF FOR / SCHOOL NONATTENDANTS / VIEWPOINT OF CHILDREN / SUBJECT MATTER FOR DAILY LIFE / FAVORITE FIELD / 科学実験 / 学校の変容 / 学生派遣のための斡旋ソフト / 不登校児道・生徒 / 得意分野 / フレンドシップ事業 / 放課後学習チューター / 子どもの変容 / 地域教材 / 農業 / 地域の教育への学生による支援 / 教職志望度
Research Abstract
We designed an experimental class for students with subject matter related to traditional local culture and daily life materials as one of teacher training programs. Many students took part in the class with keen interest and the viewpoint of children. It was found that experiencing actual physical sensation was more effective for acquiring knowledge than cognitive thinking based on measurement. Web-based software was made to help students to find school activities to participate in as educational supporters. There is a possibility that the Local Community Science Department of the Lifelong Learning Course at Hirosaki University contributes to nurturing good teachers with special talents and skills who are good at interacting and communicating with local people with open-mindedness. Change in the attitudes of the students completing contact activities with children such as the ‘Friendship Project' in the initial stages of teacher training was studied through analysis of the reflective … More essays written by the students. It was revealed that after they experienced contact activities prior to pre-service teaching practice, they were strongly motivated to be a teacher and that their interest in the relation to children was maintained even after the pre-service practice. Most of the socialization process, which was caused by long-term contact activities with school non-attendants, involves the adaptation process to be a desirable teacher. Whenever the students contact with children, there are diagonal relations observed between them. A reflective essay written by a student, who did not participate in the ‘Friendship Project' but did complete ‘Hokago Gakushu Tutor', or a tutorial activity for children after school by students, vividly showed that instruction in academic studies is closely related with guidance on school life. This fact suggested that learning on the relationship with children through the ‘Friendship Project' before pre-service teaching practice is important for teacher training. Less