Research on the Difference of Social Studies' Skill between Japan and New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IDA Yoshiyasu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (20203086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Youji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50151973)
SATO Ko  Jobu University, Department of Business Intelligence, Lecture, ビジネス情報学部, 講師 (90323229)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSocial Studies / Skill / Viewpoints and a way of thinking / New Zealand / Japan / curriculum / Value judgement / Decision making / 国際理解教育 / GIS / 公共性
Research Abstract
In New Zealand, skills common to all subjects are set. In each subject, learning contents are related with skills. Achievement aims of skills are shown at every level. In social studies, skills such as communication, problem solving and so are concerned with learnig contents consisted of social organization, culture and heritage, place and environment, time/continuity/change, and resources and economic activities. On the other hand, "Viewpoints and a way of thinking" (Mikata, Kangaekata) that is a kind of skill is imprtant in Japanese social studies. But it does not recognized as skills for all subjects. Japanese skills (viewpoins and a way of thinking of social studies) are only enumerated as title. Therefore, it is necessary to demonstrate achievement aims of skills step by step like New zealand to educate skills including viewpoints and a way of thinking for social studies in Japan. In addition, this research inspected that it was easy in social studies' classes to promote value judgement and decision making by adding changes for future not only understanding of present to learning contents. However, knowledge and understanding are more important in school educations of remote places both Japan and New Zealand. It is result that regional educations of remote places try to solve learning differences with cities.