Curriculum Development for Exercising the Power of Argumentative Discourse in the Teachers Training of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Hidenobu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20178213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kaori (NAKAJIMA Kaori)  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20334021)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrhetoric / progymnasmata / teaching of writing / logical thinking / power of argumentative discourse / teachers training of Japanese / in-service training of teachers(of Japanese) / 論理的思考力
Research Abstract
This project endeavors, on a two-year plan(2003-2004), to remake ancient sets of exercises called progymnasmata (preliminary exercises) which persisted for more than fifteen centuries in the Western world, to be available for teaching composition in present-day higher education, for the purpose of presenting a curriculum and systematic teaching materials to increase the power of argumentative discourse of students who want to be teachers of Japanese and in-service teachers of Japanese in teachers training course. We published the result of this project in the form of a composition textbook tided. Composition in the Rhetorical Tradition(Meiji Tosyo). The special features of this textbook are as follows.
1 The target audiences are students (who want to be teachers of Japanese) and in-service teachers of Japanese.
2 Emphasizing heavily on argumentative discourse, We extracted nine exercises (fable, tale, chreia, proverbs, refutation, confirmation, praise, invective, comparison) from fourteen exercises of ancient progymnasmata., and reconstructed them according to our purpose.
3 In theoretical chapters, we added some knowledge of rhetoric and other related disciplines to those explained in progymnasmata textbooks for better understanding of students.
4 The subjects of exercises were newly designed according to the level and interest of above-mentioned students, referring to those of ancient progymnasmata.
5 In practical chapters, we showed actual procedure of our instruction and auxiliary materials to help students elaborate their essays. Moreover, we published at least two sample student essays and our comments upon those for each subject in this textbook.