The Development of Moral Educational Program in Japanese Kindergarten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Toshimoto  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30187504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Katsumi  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20135271)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmooral education / prosocial development / early childhood education / Storytelling / moral atmosphere / measurement and evaluation / multicultural education / guilt emotion / 多文化教育 / 教育プログラム / 評価 / 社会的領域理論 / 謝罪行為 / 約束 / 自己評価 / 思いやりの発達 / 保育者の信念 / 保育者のストレス / 道徳的雰囲気
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study was to develop a moral education program in the kindergarten and an evaluation system. This study developed educational program on the basis of the following results of research about the morality development of the younger child.
First, young children's evaluations of social issues in the context with and without conflicts between moral and social order were examined. Results showed young children were able to evaluate moral or conventional behavior on one dimension. Though they weren't able to resolve moral/conventional conflicts by weighing moral values consistently, they were likely to give priority to moral dimensions against conventional rules in personal judgments. The results can be considered as demonstrating intuitive moral competence in young children.
Second, relationships between young children's prosocial development and parents' empathic experience for their family were examined. Findings revealed that children's prosocial development partly related … More to their parents' empathic experience and those relations varied according to combination of the sex between parent and child, and the kind of empathic experience. The findings that parents' empathic experience for other spouse was significantly correlated their child's empathic response and prosocial behavior suggested the dynamism of the family relations and the mutual development among family.
Third, preschool teachers' objectives of breeding insects and the efficacy of such breeding experience were examined. Insects familiar to young children are very easy-to-handle educational material, being inexpensive and not being troublesome. Teachers were queried on the reason for breeding insects, and it was learned that breeding was for the purpose of "informing young children of the ecology of insects."
Environment constitution in a classroom to develop the moral autonomy of the infant, activity and play with peers to promote a moral experience, the guidance method how to use the picture book which was effective for moral education for, an education method through the animal breeding and an self-evaluation system for teachers. Less