Research on analysis of the curricula of agriculture education at upper secondary schools, and positioning of training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHKOCHI Nobuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40026620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATIRI Kazuyoshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (70026623)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAgricultural education / Analysis of curriculum / Comprehensive training / Upper secondary education / Mode of training / カリキュラム分析 / 実習評価 / 実習の評価法
Research Abstract
The authors analyzed the curriculum tables of the subjects of study about agriculture shown in the upper secondary school survey in the 2000 fiscal year. Consequently, as compared with the 1990 fiscal year, the feature of a curriculum showed clearly that the following "diversification" is keyword, (1) Diversification of a subject-of study name, (2) It is usually diversification of the combination of general subjects and vocational subjects, (3) Diversification of selection between vocational subjects, (4) Diversification of the vocational subjects which are not shown in the course of study for upper secondary schools.
The authors analyzed about the questionnaire for "comprehensive training." Many schools answered that the purposes of "comprehensive training" is "an agricultural practical technique is studied", "agricultural experience is repeated" and "confirmed the knowledge of a lesson". There were few schools which choose the item aiming at agricultural successor training. The school which has not included the training in farmhouse in a part of "comprehensive training" occupied 36.4% of the whole.
On the other hand, the school which answered "comprehensive training is necessity because of maintenance of a school farm" was 11.9%.
A spread of the income differential between an agricultural pursuer and industrial laborer is contradictory to the idea of Agriculture Basic Law, and it is concluded that the teleology of agricultural education was also affected at the same time agricultural education is strongly influenced of agricultural policy in the economic high-growth era by an agrarian reform term after World War II. The purpose of agricultural education originates in the restrictions on agricultural policy, serves as farmhouse children's education, and did not function as training of an agricultural successor. It was guessed that the comprehensive training in agricultural education was not able to slip out of this framework, either.