Development of Teaching Materials in Elementary School about "Making Things & Handicraft"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Hideaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90173418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Hiromiti  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00108276)
MIYAZAKI Kou  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60272291)
TOUZAKI Keniti  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30102031)
KATOU Tetuya  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00224519)
OKOUTI Nobuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40026620)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTeacher Training of Elementary School / Making Things / Handicraft Education / Development of Teaching Materials / Integrated Study / Life Environment Studies / 小教校教員養成 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
Generally, from the points of human development and building a foundation for a technology-based nation, Making Things Education has been improved. On the other hand, there are still many obstruction by that student cannot have good experience about Making Things, such as life environment, distinction between the creation and consumption, and unprepared situation of tools in the school. In addition, the school has different practices of Making Things Education, such as in Arts & Craft, Life Environment Studies, Period of Integral Study, and so on.
The purpose of this study is to explain, in the practical courses for Making Things Education of our faculty, what the problem is, and what type of educational materials we can develop.
As the result of research, 1) In Elementary School Arts & Craft, making a point of "idea", we developed the educational materials to get skills and good idea.
2) In Science, we explained that understanding of physical phenomenon is also important in handcraft.
3) In Life Environment Studies and Lower Secondary Industrial Arts Education, Making Things Education Satisfied 89% Junior High School students. Only 4% students answered, "I do not want to make it so much" or "I do not want to make it any more". This result shows they feel great interest in Making Things.
The experience of Making Things, however, cannot accomplish in school separately. If now education is reconstructing by redistributing educational functions that have been in school, family, and society, it will be that educational function of community is important to accomplish. Our next issue is to create a relationship between school and community in Making Things Education.