Research on the Teaching Method of Japanese Classics as a Liberal Education in the New Era : How the Classics as a Subject Tested on the Entrance Examination Is to Be Promoted to its Genuine Status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAI Masanori  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50272290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUTO Hisayoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20113897)
KATO Satoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30214373)
ISAKA Jun'ichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60184454)
SATO Motoko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40162490)
SUZUKI Hiroko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80272293)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsclassical education / classical Chinese education / liberal education / teaching materials on classics / teaching method of classical learning / reading activities / expressional activities / 古文教育 / 学習材
Research Abstract
1 A drastic revision in the general view of classical education for the new era is totally necessary for getting rid of the abuses of today's entrance-examination systems. This research demonstrates some new important aspects of classical education : that of language education or that of cultural creativity.
2 From the analysis of materials along the new guidelines of teaching method, it can be found two phenomenal in the upper grades of elementary schools, the major purpose of classical education is to accustom children to see classics such as Haiku, Tanka, Bungo-shi and Kyougen ; on the other hand in secondary schools, reading activities or expressional activities using some materials on classics are brought into effect. The effective use of Contemporary-Japanese versions are also helpful materials in these days.
3 Some experimental classes for students of teacher-training course aiming to revise classical education and for prompting to construct a new teaching method. The students showed the results that they could understand an actual effectiveness of classical education so as to get new and wide views to improve the use of Japanese language in daily life and realize a possibility of a teaching method of Japanese classics as a liberal education in the new era.