New range and content of literacy by comparison between PISA and domestic academic language ability survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKAWA Gennichiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00199176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Yuichiro  Tukuba University, 教育学系, 助教授 (70169374)
KAMATANI Junsaburo  Kagosima University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (10233941)
TERAI Masanori  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50272290)
NAKAJIMA Kaori  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (20334021)
ADACHI Sachiko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (30302285)
石垣 明子  つくば国際大学, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (10265233)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternationalization / informationization / literacy / PISA / national language education history / publication approach / textbook / composition / リテラシー / メディア / 国語教科書 / 初等国語科教育 / 明治 / パブリケーション(出版)教育
Research Abstract
To live in a society advanced by the internationalization and informationization, this research has advanced the research on what should be of "Range" of new "Literacy" at primary and the secondary education stage and "Content" by three groups.
In "Comparison research group", U.S., UK, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, and the reaction in Liechtenstein, Spain, and Japan to PISA2000 and the results were examined, and the following finding was obtained. Viewpoint by living space of immigrant. Viewpoint under the character difference, the school kind, and the linguistic environment by the coming from the the various countries. Viewpoint of very locating PISA in a lot of cross country comparisons. Viewpoint how to locate PISA in other domestic tests.
In "History research group", how was educational the national language department content formed, and the textbooks were analyzed at the first term of the rapidly advanced by internationalized and informationized Meiji era. Gradually for the middle of the Meiji era the past (culture)/as of (practical use), elementary school, popular education..middle..higher education..subject.nationallanguage..department..child..adult..region..wholecountry..confrontation..axis..find..education..content..arrangement..advance. Even as for today's national language department, it is important how to find such a new confrontation axis.
The point of the result of the research of "Research group of Publication Approach" suggested a new learning system to consider many and unspecified readers in the internationalization and informationization in the new literacy education of Japan.