| Project/Area Number |
15530573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
WAIDA Seiji Joetsu University of Education (JUOE), School Education Department, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50345542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Kikuji JUOE, Vice President, 副学長 (70115351)
KOBAYASHI Megumi JUOE, School Education Department, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00145179)
FUJITA Takeshi JUOE, School Education Department, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70324019)
KOBAYASHI Takeo JUOE, Center for Education Research and Development, Lecturer, 学校教育総合研究センター, 講師 (50361936)
KAMADA Satoshi JUOE, Center for Education Research and Development, Lecturer, 学校教育総合研究センター, 講師 (60345543)
尾島 卓 上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助手 (50293270)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Integrated studies' time / senior high school / investigation study / investigation tools / Eastern Asia model education / optional activities / integrated practival activities (Zonghe Shijian Huodong) / integrated curriculum / 探求学習 / 探求ツール / 統整過程 / カリキュラム開発 / カリキュラム評価 / 小中高連携 / 素質教育 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Theory Research Group investigates the basic theories and methods of the integrated studies (IS) by literature study, and the differences of school subjects and students development stages between compulsory education and senior high school education are also become clear. 2.Questionnaire Group knows the latest practical situations of schools and support systems of educational administration institutions by sending out questionnaire sheets, and it is also known that school's attitudes to IS are related to school foundation years and that school subject systems are related to the practice character of IS. 3.Practice Research Group discusses the direction to practice construction by studying some successful school examples. Two suggestions are given here ; one is that it has a good effect to link the IS practice to school reform, the other is that to prove IS practice both curriculum development and the application of investigation tools are effective. 4.Cooperation Group finds a start on IS cooperation among elementary, secondary and high schools in Joetsu area of Niigata by some serial seminal and round table meetings. They also find that the attitudes to IS are different by elementary, secondary and high schools, cooperation is very important but it also faces some difficulties. 5.Foreign Group visits some schools and national administration institutes of China, South Korea and Taiwan, and also collect a lot of important documents and first-hand materials. Same problems and difficulties are found in IS of different countries (China's integrated practical activities, South Korea's optional activities, Taiwan's integrated curriculum), of cause, there are some differences in different countries and districts.