A study about upbringing of language expression and logical thought ability of hearing obstacle students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Nobuaki  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70059731)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshearing obstacle child students / the visual materials of an experience / the teaching materials of operation / the teaching materials which draw various viewpoints / ways of thinking. / the teaching materials which plan activatation of communication. / 聴覚障害生徒 / 論理的思考能力 / 作業活動 / 学習の自立 / Web教材
Research Abstract
We developed the teaching materials which brought up a mathematical intellectual power of a hearing obstacle child student and examined an effect through practice.
I developed the following teaching materials :
(1)The teaching materials which keep a visual image (the visual teaching materials).
(2)The concrete teaching materials to experience (the teaching materials of an experience).
(3)The teaching materials which concrete operation is accompanied with (the teaching materials of operation).
(4)The teaching materials which draw various viewpoints/ways of thinking.
(5)The teaching materials which plan activation of communication.
For example, the following describes activity to make the teaching materials and learning activity to draw various viewpoints/ways of thinking a sentence. For a hearing obstacle child student, that it is difficult that I make one's thought and action a language is said.
However, in mathematics, we thought logically, and it was necessary it put up order, and to think, … More and therefore it thought with need to make one's thought and learning activity a language. Therefore we examined an effect of activity to do the teaching materials and the learning activity that various viewpoints/ways of thinking drew in a sentence here.
Therefore we examined that we did "a drawing figures problem of being antagonistic to" to "pull a straight line to be parallel in street, straight line m in few point P on straight line m" in the teaching materials and we did setting of activity and small step to cure it with means of a lesson and we practiced a lesson in a deaf school non-degree graduate program and analyzed a class into a sentence by drawing figures operation. As a result, we were various by a problem to be seen at a glance easily to pull parallel lines and, in what it solved, could draw various viewpoints/ways of thinking of a hearing obstacle student, and spiritual awakening that we were effective for connecting what we learned until now systematically was provided.
In addition, in upbringing of a mathematical intellectual power of a hearing obstacle child student, activity to do practical use of the teaching materials which drew various viewpoints/ways of thinking and mathematical activity in a sentence got means of an effective lesson and a suggestion that it was it. Less