Project/Area Number |
15530575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Takeo University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70217412)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Social Studies / History Education / Constructivism / Constructivist / Social Constructivism / Cognitive Constructivism / 意味構成 / 歴史学習 / 歴史解釈 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop history teaching curriculum which helps students to have constructive history learning. To attain this purpose, I took three steps as follows. (1) To clarify the principles of history lessons and curriculum by analyzing history teaching and history learning based on constructivism developed in America. In History education based on constructivism, history understanding is developed 1) through the process of acquiring history knowledge, 2) through the cooperation among students. (2) To develop history lessons for elementary and junior high school students based on the principles of (1) (3) To have the developed lesson in the classroom and study the effectiveness of the principals.