Action Research for Gender Equity in Sweden School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Aya  Aichi University of Education, Department of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50174701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Naomi  Aichi University of Education, Department of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60293734)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaction research / gender equity / Sweden / curriculum / fundamental / democracy / sexality / EU (European Union) / ジェンダー / 権力関係 / カリキュラム / 教員養成 / EU / 授業実践 / 教育 / 家庭科教育 / 北欧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the actual condition of the action research in Sweden, which the teachers and a researcher analyze the classroom together and approach for gender equity, in order to advance it in Japan. In Sweden, the action research was one of the measures of education for gender equality, which were carried out variously since 1990s. The measures on gender equality in Sweden are as follows :
1.The gender perspective was adopted in the course of study in 1969, and the equality of women and men was inscribed as one of the fundamental values in the beginning of the course of studies from the pre-school to the adult education, which are revised in 1994 or 1998 by the Ministry of Education and Science.
2.The teacher education systems were integrated along with the reform of the course of studies. The gender perspective was inscribed as one of the problems to bite on specially.
3.The Government has presented to Parliament a proposal for an Act of Parliament banning discrimination and other forms of degrading treatment of children and students in the compulsory school and also for secondary education. The proposed Act would outlaw direct and indirect discrimination, harassment and instructions to discriminate, on the grounds of sexual orientation, sex, ethnic origin, religion or belief and disability.
4.Various educational projects for gender equality were carried out under the influence of EU.