Research into Expressional Behavior Analysis of Williams Syndrome Patients in Art Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Chikako  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40335112)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWilliams Syndrome / Expressional Behavior / Art Activities / clinical Knowledge / sensitivity / Interpretation / Susceptibility / Educational Model / suscceptibility / 芸術活動 / 芸術プログラム / ウィリアムズ症候群
Research Abstract
Research into the musical affinity of Williams Syndrome has advanced in medical domains, but methodologies on the practical level have yet to be pioneered. The USA, however, has 10 years of experience in this field. I observed an art camp for young children (Belvoir Terrace, Massachusetts) in 2002-2003,and a camp for infants and toddlers (Indian Trails, Michigan) in 2004. This former focuses on music and art education, while this latter uses musical therapy as behavioral therapy. I planned and conducted art programs three times between 2002 and 2004 as preliminary research into the camps.
I already reported preliminary research into the characteristics of musical expression behavior in WS, entitled "Development of Music and Art Programs for Williams Syndrome Children (No.14658067)", and full-fledged research last year.
As results this year, I cite progress in the development of education materials and activities that focus on the characteristics of WS expressional behavior. The below original activities were created with considerations for WS characteristics in Japan.
a : Development of musical instruments
b : Programs that fuse figurative arts and exercise
c : Programs that fuse music and exercise
d : Individual activities in music and figurative arts
It was also learned through these activities that expressional behavior using Jungist concepts can be adopted in the psychological analysis of "transference=countertranference" and "the wounded healer". Studies were also done of analyses with musical behavior targets via a comparison with the USA. As a result, it was found that the expressional behavior of WS could be systematized by sensitivity into 3 areas : "sensitive information", "sensitive behavior" and "sensitive expression".