A practical study on the teaching of writing skills for the teaching training from the viewpoint of mutual evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Toshihiro  Kyoto University of Education, The faculty of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50193850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kimiko  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80027713)
MATUTOMO Kazuo  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (90324136)
OGAWA Masako  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Art and Science, Professor, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40194451)
MURAI Mariko  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30174262)
NAKANISI Makoto  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10263881)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmutual evaluation / reciprocal suggestion / experimental class / Theory of language in living / inner language activities / The college composition for training teachers / the development of writing skills / 教育養成のための文章表現授業 / 文章表現 / 文章評価 / 相互評価活動 / 評語 / ディスカッション / 授業カリキュラム / 教員養成 / 小学校における相互評価 / 相互評価による相互啓発 / 相互評価に伴う心理的負担
Research Abstract
1.The observation of the training of writing skills and the classes for the development of teaching skills of writing
The classes concerned were researched according to the syllabuses on the web sights of each college.
The results are followings :
There are few classes only aimed the training of writing skills
The classes for teaching skills of writing are done as a part of the study on the teaching of elementary Japanese native language.
Some classes for the training of evaluation skills for reading compositions of children are given.
2.The experimental classes in college course for the teaching of writing skills which innovates the viewpoint of mutual evaluation, and the considerations to those classes
Focused on logical composition, the foundation for suggestion as trial classes of experiment in the first year and practical classes of experiment in the second year has raid.
When the mutual evaluation is made, with the concrete, multi-angle and partial standard of evaluation, it is easy to make the reciprocal stimulation and inspire and a good term between the sender and the receiver.
Moreover it is also remarkable that the standard of evaluation is getting in common and trying to be generalized.
3.A consideration to the development of writing skills of children
In the classes for the postgraduate teachers the fact that Japanese teachers have less instruction and evaluation in writing skills of children than in contents of their composition is found. On the other hand, chidren's skills are grasped through teacher's experiences fractionally. Also it is realized that there are possibilities of building-up new views of development of writing skills by re-collecting and re-arranging their practical knowledge and ideas.