Building the Practical Programs for Art Appreciation in Lifelong Education through Collaborations between Schools and Art Museums.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Makoto  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80284818)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmuseum collection / School Curricula / Education in Art Appreciation / collaboration between art museum and school / 生涯教育 / 鑑賞教育 / 収蔵作品 / 大原美術館 / 東京国立近代美術館 / 京都国立近代美術館 / 学校と美術館の連携 / 鑑賞プログラム / ティーチャーズ・ガイド / Visual Thinking Curriculum
Research Abstract
Aims of this Research Project : To build the society where rich minded people live, we have to prepare art appreciation curriculums that are familiar to school aged children. I aimed to direct education in art appreciation through collaboration between schools and art museums.
Progress in my studies : After some research into schools and museums, I composed the research project with 3 museum stuffs and 6 teachers from Tokyo, Kyoto and Kurashiki in 2003-04. Then, we discussed and tried to plan many practical models for art appreciation in classrooms. And then, we tried into practice to test the plans in each schools and museums, and we reformed the plans to suit children's needs. These practical examples have been composing the programs for art appreciation.
A Symposium for Art Appreciation in Kyoto : We also held a symposium in Kyoto on the theme of ‘Education in Art Appreciation Tomorrow : For Familiarity with the Arts, What Can Art Museums and Schools Do?' From the session, we conclude … More d as follows : Teachers should change, because museums have changed, and matters of ‘language' and ‘evaluation' in art appreciation were discussed.
A teacher's Guide to Art Appreciation Practice : We made A Teacher's Guide ‘For Familiarity with the Arts : A Guide Book to Art Appreciation (2006). The contents are as follows : Part 1:9 color figures of art works and their related information. Data of works, back ground, artist's sayings and discussion question for student. We took up the art works of the museums, and intended to supply clear material to teachers. Part 2:Cases of art appreciation practice, including documents of activities, work sheets for students and student's works. These are not lesson plans, because of supporting teacher's acts independently. Part 3:Design for art appreciation practice, including collection & art appreciation, self guides, art appreciation & curriculum and selecting art works. Part 4:Guidance for using art museum, including information to contact to museum stuffs, facilities of museums, museum calendars and so on. This guide book is characterized by following feature : ^*This guide book includes figures of art works, case of practice, and information that teachers need.
Conclusion : A note of this study is that art museums adapted a part of permanent exhibitions to school activities of art appreciation. The concept propounded on the symposium ‘Art museums have been changed, then school should be too!' is important. The challenges hereafter : ^*quality of art appreciation ^*the way of testing practice ^*copy write of figures of art works and secondary use in classrooms. Less