Basic research on the usage of Geographic Information System (GIS) in educational practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Takafumi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30167019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMINO Takeshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育研究科, 助教授 (20273815)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGeographic Information System / GIS in Education / Educational Practices / School Education / Education of Geography / Cartography / Map Presentation / GIS(地理情報システム)
Research Abstract
In this research, the following five items were examined aiming to maintain and verify the user environment of Geographic Information System (GIS) in educational practice and to develop the training program of GIS in school education.
1.Making of directory of GIS resource that can be used for school education
2.Comparative study of GIS software that can be used for school education
3.Application of the content of the subject and GIS in the new course of study
4.Application of GIS in period for integrated study
5.Making of training program of GIS in teacher training (including in-service training)
The research was able to be advanced to keep the focus of educational practice based on an intimate cooperative relationship of teachers of the university and incumbent teachers at the elementary school, the junior high school, and the high school. We want to do the further accumulation, verification and maintenance of the resource, the user environment, the practice case, and the training program that contributes to the GIS use in the school education practice based on the result of this research with the problem in the future.