The Developmental Study on Teaching and Constitution of Study Classes to Facilitate Mathematics Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SAKITANI Shinya  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00036667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Tsukasa  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育研究科, 助教授 (30199385)
KUNIOKA Takahiro  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育研究科, 助教授 (10205106)
KATO Hisae  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Research Associate, 学校教育研究科, 助手 (00314518)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstudy classes / rank of achievement / team lesson / recognition of similarity / searching for similarity lesson / 協同学習 / 応個指導 / 少人数指導 / 習熟度別指導 / 類似探究授業 / 発展的な学習 / 教材開発 / 類似性
Research Abstract
1.Theoretical Investigation of Study Classes
We investigated three kinds of study classes, that is, small size classes, team teaching classes, and ability grouping classes and considered their features and their achievement effects. As the result, it came out that it was not easy to put their features into their achievement effects. Trough this consideration, we got the suggestion that it is necessary to develop the teaching methods for dealing with each study class flexibly, and developed the following Team Lesson and Searching for Similarity Lesson.
2.Team Lesson and Study Classes
In Team Lesson, four or five students organize a team and they encourage one another to learn. This lesson is one kind of small size lesson and becomes ability grouping lesson if teams are organized with students who are similar rank of achievement
3.Searching for Similarity Lesson and Study Classes
In Searching for Similarity Lesson, the teacher presents a mathematical entity (number, figure, mathematical relation, etc.) in the first, then he/she presents two entities similar and non-similar to it. At this stage, the teacher makes students concentrate upon similarity between the mathematical entity presented in the first and the entity presented as similar to it. After then, the teacher presents some entities and makes students judge them to be similar or non-similar to the entity presented in the first. Through these processes, the teacher make students search for similarity among the entities presented as similar. In this lesson, the difficulty in recognizing similarity depends on the style of mathematical entity presented in the first and the order of entities presented as similar or non-similar. So, it is possible to deal with this lesson flexibly according to the ability of students.