Project/Area Number |
15530593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBA Kazumi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60145175)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | California State / Science Curriculum / Direct Instruction / Inquiry / アメリカカリフォルニア州 / 科学フレームワーク / 全米科学教育スタンダード / カリフォルニア州教育局 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the structure of scientific knowledge and learning method in science curriculum for California public schools. Through the study of documentary records, the following results were reached : (1)In Science Framework for California Public Schools (2003), the balance of direct instruction and investigative activity is insisted. Therefore the hands-on time in science classes was decreased from 40 to 20-25 percent of the total devoted to teaching science now. (2)Comparing science curriculum in California with course of study in science in Japan, the content standards were higher in California than in Japan. For example, the student has learned atoms, molecules and the periodic table in the 3^<rd> and 5^<th> grades in California. Meanwhile these teaching materials don't exist in course of study in Japan. (3)In California, the periodic table is learned in elementary schools according to various teaching methods such hands-on activities as game, puzzle and investigation. In order to rise scholastic attainments, this approach is important.