Development and Evaluation of Web Based Learning System of Physical Education for Elementary School Teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Masaaki  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90116799)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhysical Education / Elementary School Teacher / Teaching Skill / Mat Stunts / Self Evaluation / Movie / Self Confidence / Technical Point / 小学校体育 / 学習指導力向上 / WBTシステム / 学習指導力自己評価 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 体育学習指導力向上 / 体育学習指導力自己評価 / 刺激動画 / つまずき / 解決策 / WEBシステム / HTML書類
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to develop a web based learning system of physical education for elementary school teachers, and to evaluate the using effects on the teachers' teaching skill.
In order to complete this purposes, two kinds of application software were developed for mat stunts learning in elementary school physical education. The first application software was developed to present the technical points, the practicing way, the construction way of teaching process and the notices according to the teaching, with movies and sentences. And the second application software was developed to evaluate the understanding about the technical points on mat stunts learning after seeing the movies of children's performances.
As the result of the answer analysis from the elementary school teachers about the first application software, it was suggested that the software was very suitable for understanding the teaching way, and had an effect to enhance the self-confidence in mat stunt teaching. And then, in consequence of the understanding test to the students on the technical points of mat stunts learning after using of the second application software, the understanding scores were improved significantly.
From these results, the web based learning system of physical education for elementary school teachers developed in this study was effective to enhance the self-confidence of mat stunts teaching and to increase the understanding of technical points in mat stunts learning.