Basic Study on Scientific Principle of Class Work for Rebirth of School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITOYAMA Kagehiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60044442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIZONO Kohtaro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教授 (10161217)
YOSHIOKA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教授 (20108278)
GOTO Yoshiko  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教授 (80039510)
FURUTA Yoshio  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教授 (70181469)
FUJIKI Takashi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00218992)
椛島 成治  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80016104)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsModel of Class Work Study / Evaluation for Class Work / Association Method / Association Entropy / Association Distance / Quantity of Association / Emotional Vector / Teacher as Expert / 授業学 / 学習概念 / 学習用素材 / 学習指導法 / 学習環境 / 授業研究 / 授業設計理論 / 授業評価法 / 連想 / 連想マップ
Research Abstract
It is increasing that teachers who cannot perform their class work, although teachers have had some experience of teaching. For developing each teacher's faculties, we ought to clear the question what class work is.
We have been defining that the "Scientific Principle of Class Work" is treated scientifically the "Study on Class Work". Namely we hope to clarify factors of class work and to clarify how large these factors give the influence for class work. And we aim to lead conclusions which have reappearance. Moreover, we have shown that the class work evaluation is essential to treat scientifically class work.
We have proposed a "Learning Concept (C)", a "Learning Material (M)", an "Instruction for Study (I)" and an "Environment for Study (E)" as factors for the class work study from the model of class work study that K.Itoyama et al. have proposed. And we have clarified the influence of the "Learning Material (M)" and "Instruction for Study (I)" for a change of schema of learner from the evaluation by using Association Method. For example, in the Instruction for Study (I) of the methodical step by step, the association entropy decreases after learning. And in case that teacher employs an analogical material as the "Learning Material (M)", concept that learners get becomes to diffuse easily.
We have executed the emotional evaluation for class work by using Association Method. As results, the "Learning Concept (C)" appears on a side of "Interesting but Difficult", the "Learning Material (M)" and the "Instruction for Study (I)" appear on a near of "Interesting"-axis. This conclusion does not change in the class work from elementary school to University.
On the study of Association, K.Itoyama has clarified the relation between each association quantities, which are an Association Entropy (H), Association Distance (D) and Quantity of Association (A), and number of Answerer, recalling time.