The development of educational system in a society by using rural resources and ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Mamoru  Kumamoto University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70140952)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEducation / Society / Regional Economics / Depopulated Areas / Information / インターネット / 情報ネットワーク / 地域格差
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the roles of regional economy and educational system in depopulated areas. The purpose of this article is to investigate the learning system of the economics by using rural resources and information and communications technology (ICT).
The results showed that disparity in the educational environment is expanding in depopulated areas because the economic scale is diminished and circumferential industries are generally lacking. The multivariate analysis, which influences the variations in the social economy, revealed the changes of consumer economy that can support regional education of economics after the war.
One of the important concerns is to learn from a rural district and rural resources. In particular, (1) by analyzing the changes of postwar consumer society, it is possible to study roles of regional economy and rural resources ; (2) rural areas are good for teaching materials. The disparity in educational environments, however, is reduced across broad areas and among schools where there is political support by using the internet medium. I developed educational system of regional economics.