Curriculum Development of Integrated Study based on Exchange-assisted Learning and Regional Partnership in Collaboration with Industry-academia-government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hirotsugu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50274676)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCollaboration with Industry-academia-government / Exchange-assisted Learning / Integrated study / practice at cultivation / 栽培実習 / 産学官の連携 / 地域連携学習 / カリキュラム開発 / 栽培・環境学習 / 自然体験学習 / ものづくり教育 / プレゼンテーション能力
Research Abstract
The curriculum development was implemented experimentally in the existing "practice at cultivation" in order to improve "integrated study" based on exchange-assisted learning/ regional partnership in collaboration with industry academia-government.
Consequently, it was proven to be effective in training of teachers in charge of "comprehensive learning" that cultivation practice in collaboration with the regional farming association, sweet potato planting with kindergarteners, rice planting with school pupils and experience of forestry in collaboration with local administration were introduced into the curriculum of "integrated study".