| Project/Area Number |
15530599
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Yutaka Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Welfare Society, Associate Professor (90254317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | curriculum of learning / teaching welfare / courses of study / the period of integrated study / experiential activities / care workers training system / ボランティア学習 / カリキュラム開発 / 福祉教育協力校 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to design for the curriculum of learning/teaching welfare at school, through researching various educational practices and experiential activities. The perspectives acquired were as follows ; 1) as a response to the aging society "the period of integrated study", welfare as one of the issues to study, and specialized subject "welfare" in upper secondary school were set up in the revision of courses of study (the end of 1990s). And learning/teaching welfare at school was supported by enhancing experiential activities and service learning. However undergoing difficulties such as the aged and the disabled felt is done regardless of any school stage, and is not activities on students' own initiative. It is important that students establish the theme and programs of activities spontaneously and independently by teacher's support, and the activities are continuous. 2) setting a specialized subject "welfare" brought about new phase of learning/teaching welfare at upper secondary school stage. When welfare-specialized upper secondary school came into existence, care workers training system had great effects of the school curciculum. From 2004 to the present, I have undertaken curriculum adviser in the welfare course of Minami Yawata High School in Kyoto. By emphasizing care work with revising the act 2007, welfare study at high school was slighted in social work contents.