Curriculum development of "High School 「Information Science」 "that established a viewpoint in relation of a teaching method and learning activity of a student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKAWAMURA GAKUEN WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Takenori  KAWAMURA Gakuen Woman's University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70239581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIOKE Seiji  RYUTSU Keizai University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 流通情報学部, 教授 (10042699)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation education / Curriculum / Problem solution ability / Understanding / Knowledge / Making / Skill / Creativity / ブルーム / 教科「情報」 / 精神運動面 / 認知面 / 情意面
Research Abstract
This report is based on practice for the past 12 years. And we did a start of objective analysis method about relation of scholarship improvement of a learning person, a teacher and a student study.
With that in mind, we investigated evaluation of Curriculum contents of systematic Information education with foreign countries examined.
The aim of this study is to compare Information education at Universities and at the professional course (mainly on industrial department and commerce course) high school.
In Information education at the Universities efforts are concentrated on the improvement of presentation skills using various software, and students from the industrial department of integrated course high school were highly motivated in the activities and Problem solution ability.
But students from regular course high school were at a beginner's level and were not equal to the activities. The present education for those students needs to be changed. It is necessary to provide education and … More training based on the number of students and the individual difference, and teaching staff at Universities should be well aware of how media technology is to be applied.
On the other hand, in Korea and China, they take advantage of information education & "making of thing" at stages from the basics to creativeness upbringing. It is repetition training by cooperation of a hand - brain - skill. This method is begun in about 1999 than the elementary school upper grades. They achieve a very big learning effect by this method. We have to investigate it more about this.
Now we must examine these necessary points at University level and verify the effectiveness of the three principles for Information education at professional course high school, that is, Thorough Teaching of Basics, Unification of Theory and Practice, and Creativity.
Through the process we must make our efforts toward the creation of a systematic curriculum for Information education at high schools and Universities. And we think that It is necessary to examine evaluation method and the reality of learning person of foreign countries (China, Korea, etc.) and my country toward "standardization of Information education". Less