Development and Practice of the Trunk Kit Teaching Materials for International Understanding by the Collaboration between Museums and Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MORIMO Takeo  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30201817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Yoshiyasu  Nihon University, Department of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20194417)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCollaboration between Museums and Schools / Education for International Understanding / Integrated Studies / Teaching Materials Development / Trunk Kit Teaching Materials / スーツケース教材
Research Abstract
We had aimed in 2005 research year as follows ;
1.To improve and supply ‘Curry Kit' (teaching materials in a suitcase for integrated studies) which had been develop experimentally, and to develop a another new kit.
2.To research the activities for education in museum which has developed the outreach materials for international understanding, and to get suggestions about collaboration between museums and schools.
#1 We improved and supplied Curry Kit materials which we have developed collaborating with The Kanagawa International Association (KIA) and the museum for international understanding in Earth Plaza Kanagawa, and we edited "Curriculum and Resources Guide" for using these materials. And we developed another suitcase materials, "MulCul Trank" which aimed to explore multicultural America collaborating with National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka. We inspected possibility of using theses materials by teaching practices.
#2 We researched some museums in Europe which have educational activities and programs, and develop outreach materials. For example, Leiden National Museum of Ethnology, Tropen Museum Junior in Amsterdam, Gemeente Museum in Den Haag. And we developed a new kit making reference to suggestions about the educational activities and collaborations between museums and schools.