A Follow-up Study on The Relation Between Acquisition Japanese Sign Language and Japanese Literacy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi-Shinshiro Otani University (2005)
Kogakkan University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Fukashi  Aichi-Shinshiro Otani University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50023966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yuki  Miyagi Univ. of Education, Dept. of Education, Professor (40004113)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliteracy / sign language / Japanese particles / communication methods / コミュニケーション行動の記述 / 文字指導 / 伝達行動の記述 / 手話と非手指動作
Research Abstract
The idea of bilingual education for the deaf children is receiving increased attention among teachers in the school for the deaf. As Sign Language is incorporated more and more into the instructional process, questions are raised regarding the appropriateness of sign language approaches for acquisition of Japanese literacy in deaf children especially in the early stage.
The problems addressed in this research are whether sign language skills are related to acquisition of Japanese literacy in deaf children and especially how deaf children with exposure to sign language develop knowledge of Japanese particles.
In this study we evaluated the relation between the competence level to comprehend and express Japanese particles and the categories of communication patterns in a class consist of 6 deaf signing children. The class room teacher uses manually coded Japanese. Class room activities are recorded on video tape once in each school term, from 4 years class of kindergarten through 2nd grade of elementary school for the deaf, and transcribed in Japanese by assistance of two university students who are deaf and proficient Japanese signer.
6 children were divided into two groups according to their participating activity to communication with other class members. The 3 positive and communicative children showed fine competence in manipulating Japanese particles and their competence level are correspond to the level of hearing children in their age bracket. These results hint at the possibility that the richness of linguistic input the child receives through his childhood are related to his subsequent literacy.