Project-based Learning through Integrating Curriculum and School System Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKansal University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZUMI Katsuhiro  Kansal University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50243283)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsproject-based learning / curriculum / integrated learning / school system development / activity theory / expansive Iearning / intervention research / teacher's professional develonment / 学びのネットワーク / 学習活動 / プロジェクト・アプローチ / コラボレーション / 学校学習 / ネットワーク / ポスト産業主義社会
Research Abstract
The theme of this research project is the designing of project-based learning through integrating the curriculum at a public elementary school in Osaka. The designing of project-based learning is based on the concept of expansive learning whose object is the societal productive practice or the social real world. The object of expansive learning is the construction and the application of knowledge and skills. In the light of activity theory, we are trying to create a new, expanded pedagogic structure of learning activity and advance networks of learning that transcend institutional boundaries and turn the school into a collaborative agent of change. Therefore, our project is closely concerned with expansive learning in teachers' work and their development in school changes. In this sense, our project is based on a teacher-initiated, bottom-up communication approach at the school site.
The project utilizes the methodological tools of intervention research. We implemented such sessions in a school as an attempt to facilitate the teachers' collective efforts to analyze, reflect, criticize, and discuss their existing work and organizations. The findings of our project clearly show that the temporal structure of discrete lessons and relatively short standardized work time sequences are the central problems to solve for collaborative curriculum work of project-based learning through integrated curriculums. Moreover, based on our analysis of the project, it is imperative to overcome schools that function as encapsulated units. Project-based learning that integrates curriculums and goes beyond the transmission of predefined knowledge and skills requires new roles for teachers to stimulate, facilitate, and mediate their children's interactions. It uses a broad spectrum of learning resources and a variety of human and material recourses to create advanced social networks of learning with people outside the school who are actively engaged in it.