A Study of Japanese Traditional Arts and its Influence on Child-care Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
HISATOMI Sayoko  Nakamura Gakuen Junior College, Division of Infant Education, Professor, 幼児保育科, 教授 (50078549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZONO Satomi  Nakamura Gakuen Junior College Division, Assistant, 幼児保育科, 助手 (20360323)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinfant / music education / traditional music / student / culture / play / festival / region / 伝統音楽
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to consider the ducational content and method of self-awareness and self-improvement for prospective child-care providers through Japanese traditional arts. In this study the following three points are discussed : (1) local festivals and folk culture in Kyoto, Tohno(Iwate Prefecture), Kudakajima(Okinawa Prefecture) and Yao(Gifu Prefecture), (2) the performance of traditional arts (dancing) by the investigator herself and its impact 'on her view of music, and (3) students' feelings and levels of learning through their practice of traditional arts in an educational setting.
It was found that Japanese traditional music was expressed with the integrated combination of singing, playing instruments and dancing, which was similar to children's way of expressing music. Additionally it was observed that while practicing traditional arts in class the prospective child-care providers taught, learned and helped each other, which made them become more self-aware of their individual problems and this led to their self-improvement. This study suggests that understanding and practicing Japanese traditional arts promotes students' self-awareness and gives them inspiration for their daily lives.