| Project/Area Number |
15530609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Yoshiyuki National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Senior Researcher, 総括研究官 (70196559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMOTO Masahiro National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Senior Researcher, 総括研究官 (80193093)
MATSUO Tomoaki National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Chief Researcher, 総括研究官 (80320993)
TAKAURA Katsuyoshi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Director Researcher, 部長 (40110093)
SHONO Kinzo Hakuo University, Professor, 教授 (10187510)
SHONO Keiko University of Kagoshima, Professor, 教授 (10315385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Interdisciplinary Education / Reflection of Lessons / Internal Necessity / Holistic Educational Curriculum / Daily Life / Current Topics / Motivation / Distance between Motivation and Mind / ホリスティックな教材開発 / 学習意欲と児童生徒の心理的距離 / 日常生活、産業(資品・技術)・社会(職業)・人間との関連 / 内的必然性 / 学習意欲 / 授業リフレクション / 総合的な学習 / 授業分析 / 振り返り / 内的必要性 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is based on the research of curricula of interdisciplinary education 2003-2004. The aim is developing curricula utilized internal necessity of children for their learning achievement. The curricula contain that topics which current affairs children are likely to have interest. At schools, the curricula was tested and re-tested practically. In addition, method which enables to measure the achievement of interdisciplinary Education-Reflection of Lessons- was developed. The result insists that motivation of children is not raised unless children have realization of usefulness on lesson topics. On the basis of that, this study developed and formed curricula which comprehend topics connected with daily life, new technology, products, and current topics. This curricula are for the style of lessons where children can have independency. Additionally, the measurement, Reflections of Lessons enables teachers to reflect their lessons. Their feedback tells that children have interest on current topics have motivation on learning.