Curriculum Development for Career Education in Moral Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mayumi  Research Center for Curriculum Development, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40218178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATORI Kazuyuki  Research Center for Curiculum Development, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70026623)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmoral education / careers education / work ethics / values education / 特別活動 / キャリア教育 / 価値教育 / 職業観 / 職業倫理 / 労働観 / 労作教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to capture both the picture and details of career education in moral education and extra-curricular activities in Japan. The social, cultural, technological and economic developments of new times have led to enormous changes in work ethics among young people and this has given rise to opportunities for a new relationship between the self, work and society. Preparation of workers for entry into and advancement in the workplace of the next decade requires an educational program that provides not only job skills, as vocational education did past decades, but, also higher order thinking, problem solving, collaborative work skills, and, especially, work ethics.
To begin with, the work ethics and some of the ideas associated with it are explicated with a reference to the role of values education and "learning by doing". Then the research goes on to examine the ways in which these ideas might be applied to teaching and learning about work in a school context. This involves current situation on values education in the primary school level in Australia and Germany.
This study provides a picture of the current status of career education that can be implemented in the curriculum in future.