| Project/Area Number |
15530612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kanji National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Chief researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (60096675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | English education in elementary schools / English Activities / Actual conditions of elementary school ‘English Activities' / Criteria of ‘English Activities' / 小学校英語の実態 / 小学校英語の評価規準 |
| Research Abstract |
Aims of research : Developing criteria of the school curriculum in ‘English Activities'. reffering to a survey of the actual conditions of elementary school ‘'English Activities.' According to the 2006 MEXT sucvey, about ninety percent of public elementary schools have implemented their English education ; however, you can see some different conditions in each school. It is mainly because of most schools do not have their own criteria of their school curriculum. Therefore, you could say that they have not carried out their accountability of the results of ‘English Activities' based on the criteria. The group has done the following practical study which would be of great use to improve the bad conditions. (1) Setting up the aim, content and criteria of ‘English Activities.' (2) Developing useful materials related the aim, content and criteria above.