The Self-Cognition of People with Developmental Disorders and Longitudinal research for Psychological and Educational Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mari  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70274412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toru  Miyagi University of Educational, department of special education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80113885)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdevelopmental disorder / self-cognition / ADHD / pervasive developmental disorder / special education / support for parent / group work / 特別教育支援 / LD / アスペルガー障害 / 高機能自閉症
Research Abstract
1 Social support
The object of the present study was to investigate the relation between mothers' recognition of how much their husbands participated in raising their children with developmental disabilities, and mothers' feelings about childrearing. Exploratory factor analysis provided 3 factors in the husbands' involvement in childrearing, activities at home, and activities outside the home, and 4 factors in the mothers' feelings about childrearing: anxiety and burden, positive and future-oriented ways of thinking, loneliness, and self-evaluation as a mother. ( Japanese Journal of Special Education)
2 Development of Self-consciousness
The purpose of this study is to clarify when and how children with developmental disorders come to question themselves and when they are informed of their disorder. Children in elementary school lower classes had doubts regarding their special support environment, whereas higher classes had doubts regarding both the environment and themselves. As to the notification of disorder, the ADHD group tended to have more peculiarities than the HF-PDD group. It was thought that the reason for the notification was to promote their self-understanding and enhance their feelings of self-worth. ( Annual Reports of the Graduate School of Education Tohoku University)
3 Clinical psychological support
The purpose of this study was to investigate the value of Psychodramatic Role-Playing for increasing an understanding of self and developing appropriate personal relations among the adolescents with High-Functional Pervasive Developmental Disorders in a clinical psychological group setting. The effect of psychodrama is discussed related to group coherence and the stimulation of emotion through physical movement or act.