A Study on Educational Support of Foreign Children with Special Needs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Yuji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30114143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUNG Inho  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80265529)
ISHII Shizuo  Hokkaido Information University, Dept.of Distant Education, Professor, 通信教育部, 教授 (60168169)
URASAKI Genji  Gunma University, Dept.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00193962)
NASUNO Mitsuko  Tokyo Seitoku University, Dept.of Children, Lecturer, 子ども学部, 講師 (00383464)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpecial Needs / Foreign Children / Attendance at School Guidance / Individualized Education Program / Educational Support / Intercultural Education / 養護学校 / 特殊学級 / 障害児教育
Research Abstract
In this study, we took up several special schools and classes and the Boards of Education of the districts in Japan where being on the register roll concentrated on in order to clarify present conditions of attendance at school guidance and an ideal method of support of education of foreigner handicapped children with special needs and grasped it by half-structured interview investigation about the process and its problems of attendance at school guidance system of the Board of Education and the acceptance and educational system of the special schools and classes concerned.
As a result, the attendance at school guidance of the Board of Education was followed not only based on the ordinary procedure, but also the distribution of a foreign language translation document of attendance at school guidance, placement of an interpreter according to parents' Japanese ability at the time of consultation and setting at the consultation opportunity were carried out. The characteristic because of fo … More reign children was not extracted in particular.
In relation to problems of teaching system in the schools, making of an individualized education program, choice of education contents and the present situation of the educational system, the hope and needs of parents, etc., the consideration based on the individual needs was performed adequately, therefore the problem common to the foreign children was not obtained, but correspondence of individual treatment was demanded from a stay period in Japan, the visit time to Japan by the kind and degree of disabilities of the children. We could guess difficulty and the circumstances complicated by the individual domestic situation (reason for a visit to Japan, plan for stay in Japan) in school-parents mutual understanding and cooperation in particular, that is, the factor that should be solved, in considering more their culture of a mother country and difference in education system than the children themselves was suggested as well as a linguistic wall.
Furthermore, We investigated the situation of educational support of Japanese handicapped children in abroad on-site and clarified support of education of a foreigner children with special needs in Europe and America by documents study. Less