A comprehensive study of educational assessment in a educational program for nondisabled college students to support peers with disabilities : Self-efficacy expectations' criterion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Kiyohiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50251004)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnondisabled college students / students with disabilities / self-efficacy expectations / reluctance in interacting with peers with disabilities / interest in persons with disabilities / friendship / volunteer activities / helping behavior / 障害学関連講義 / 講義満足度 / 受講科目数 / キャンパス内交流 / 健常大学生 / 障害者観 / 障害条件 / 個人的要因
Research Abstract
The 2003 study explored the influence of disabling conditions, interpersonal situations, and personal characteristics on self-efficacy expectations and attitudes regarding interactions with students with disabilities. Factor analyses of data obtained from 658 nondisabled college students yielded three common factors-Embarrassing Relationship, Self-Assertiveness, and Integrated Education-among four different disabling conditions. Analyses of relations between these common factors and personal characteristics suggested that all personal characteristics were related to Embarrassing Relationship, and that gender was related to Self-Assertiveness. No personal characteristic was related to Integrated Education.
The 2004 study classified contacts into five types-friendship, accidental helping, friendly helping, volunteer activities, and interest in persons with disabilities. Five hundred and sixty-nine nondisabled college students completed Friendship and Self-Assertiveness subscales regarding … More four disabling conditions-blindness, deafness, use of a wheelchair, and control. The results regarding blindness and deafness revealed that students who had disabled friends and an interest in persons with disabilities showed less reluctance in interacting with peers with disabilities (referred to hereafter as RELUCTANCE) on Friendship subscale, while students who gave accidental helping showed less RELUCTANCE on Self-Assertiveness subscale.
The 2005 study examined the effects of lectures on disability science on nondisabled students' RELUCTANCE. In the first and last classes of the year for two different majors, a total of 441 college nondisabled students completed above-mentioned two subscales. The results for Friendship subscale indicated that the students in the last class tended to be less RELUCTANT than those in the first class, with a significant difference between the two majors. With respect to Self-Assertiveness subscale, the students in the last class were less RELUCTANT than those in the first class, with no significant difference between the two majors regarding all disabling conditions. Lecture satisfaction was inversely proportional to RELUCTANCE only in deafness condition. Less