Multicultural Cooperative Society and Construction of Special Needs Education ; Cross-historical Analysis of Japan, United States of America and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Special Needs Education, Faculty of Education, PhD., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50183059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千賀 愛  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授
河合 隆平  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 特別研究員
是永 かな子  日本学術振興会PD特別研究員, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpecial Needs Education / Multicultural Cooperative Society / Special Educational Consideration / John Dewey / Dewey's Laboratory School / Sweden / Auxiliary Class / Special Needs Nursery / 特別教育家(specialpedagok) / 学習困難 / 保育困難児 / 三木安正 / 学習困難児 / 特別教育家(specialpedagog) / 保育困難児問題 / 愛育研究所「異常児保育室」
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine multicultural cooperative society and construction of special needs education through cross-historical analysis about formation of special needs education of Japan, United States of America and Sweden. Viewpoints of analysis were the following.
(1)Historical Study on the Problems of Children with Various Difficulties and Needs in Maternal and Child Health Sanitation ; Focus on Mother and Child Tender Nurture Practice(BoshiAiiku-zigyo) Promoted by Royal Gift Foundation "Aiiku-kai" at the War Time. (2)John Dewey and the Practice of Multicultural Cooperation ; Focus on Chicago's Social Settlement and the Problems of Immigrant Assimilation, Poverty at the End of the 19th Century. (3)John Dewey's Education and the Principle of Special Educational Consideration/Care; His Perspective of Diversity and Corporation in Education. (4)The Problems of Children with Learning Difficulties and the Formation of Auxiliary Class of Sweden in the 19th Century Latter Half; Background of the First Dawn of Swedish Auxiliary Class in Norrkoping City. (5)Special Needs Education and Role of the Special Pedagogue(Specialpedagog) in Sweden; Focus on the Institutionalization of Special Pedagogue in 1990