LEARNING of ARTICULATION by DEVELOPMENTAL DISORDERS USING PALATOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Toshisada  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50143623)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPalatography / Learning of Articulation / 軽度発達障害 / EPG / 人工口蓋 / ダイナミックパラトグラフ / 学習障害児 / 構音訓練 / 多変量解析 / 明瞭度 / 効果
Research Abstract
Palatography is a effective tool for articulatory training. Especially, Electro-Palatography(EPG), which can display real-time dynamic contact pattern between tongue and hard palate, is more effective. In this report, we had nine-times articulatory training to developmental disorders using EPG. The goal of this training was articulatory discrimination of [t], [s], [S], [ts] and [tS]. At the last of this training, the tongue-palate contact patterns had become better, however, clearness of the utterance had not become better. These results suggest that the important factors for articulation of this case is not only tongue-palate contact pattern, but also phonation.
In the final part of this report, we discussed that EPG is effective for even developmental disorders, however, for more effective trainings, the trainer must provide appropriate advices to the trainee, especially the correlation between EPG tongue-palate contact patterns and tongue movements, and the other features of utterances which is unseen from EPG.