Development of a consulation program to promote rapport between parents/guardians and teachers -Focusing on problem resolution and emotional support capabilities of a support team-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Etsuko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30334874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKUMA Toshinori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50232278)
NAGAMATSU Yuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60324216)
MIZUNO Haruhisa  Osaka Kyouiku University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80282937)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsconsultation / case conference / belief / parent-teacher conference / rapport / 発話分析 / ロールプレイ / 保護者との連携
Research Abstract
Focusing on case conferences, parent-teacher conferences conducted by teachers, and teachers' beliefs, this research studied a consultation program to promote rapport between parents/guardians and teachers. First, this research clarified the current state of and issues concerning case conferences preceding constitution of a consultation program. As a result, three issues with current case conferences were identified : insufficient exchange of opinions, insufficient analysis of causes of problems, and lack of delineated role-sharing and assistance policies (Kamimura et al., 2004). To tackle these issues, the current research constructed a model of problem-solving case conferences combining the incident-process method and ABC behavior analysis and studied its effects. Case conferences in accordance with this model indicated that a number of comments from participants were provided. Next, this research ascertained the state of verbal communication by teachers in parent-teacher conferences … More . Results of analyzing verbatim records of role-playing representing parent-teacher conferences indicated that verbal communication by teachers most often consisted of "information provision;" in combination with "instruction," this accounted for about 75% of total comments. In contrast, categories of "partnership building," "positive socio-emotional comments," and "questions" accounted for less than 10% of total comments. Communication by teachers tends to be unilateral, suggesting that the exchange of opinions with parents/guardians may be insufficient. Last, this research cited the beliefs of teachers as individual factors for teachers that affect rapport with parents/guardians. Based on a survey of 55 school staff members, belief items were selected and then 72 elementary school teachers were surveyed. Results indicated thatteachers' beliefs regarding rapport with parents/guardians consisted of three elements : "a belief in respecting a cooperative stance," "a belief in respecting the teacher's standpoint," and a "belief in attentive listening." This suggests that while teachers hold the belief they are sympathizing with parents/guardians on an equal footing, they also hold the belief that teachers deserve consideration from parents/guardians. Topics for future research involve clarifying patterns of development of parent-teacher conferences and teachers' beliefs and clarifying their relationship to assessments of conferences by parents/guardians. Less