Development of a program to improve visual efficiency in children with dyslexia or dysgraphia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Yuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60324216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Etsuko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30334874)
KOJIMA Tetsuya  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80153534)
TAMAKI Yoshitaka  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50090428)
AMAIWA Shizuko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60060688)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdyslexia / visual efficiency / development of a program / 読字障害 / サッカード / 書字障害
Research Abstract
Focusing on visual problems related to reading ability, this research conducted the following three studies in order to develop an assistance program to improve vision.
Study 1 Study on reading ability and visual function
Seventy-five children normally assigned to the third grade were selected and their visual efficiency (Developmental Eye Movement (DEM) Test), visual perception ability (Test of Visual Perceptual Skills (TVPS)), and reading ability (diagnostic test of reading ability) were measured. Based on study results, a significant positive correlation was noted between the reading test and DEM and TVPS results, indicating that reading ability is associated with both eye movement and visual perception ability. In contrast, a significant correlation between the TVPS and DEM was not noted. This result indicates that eye movement and visual perception ability are highly independent and supports the hypothesis that an assistance program to improve eye movement has an effect on improveme … More nt in reading ability.
Study 2 Study on standardization of the DEM test
In addition to the aforementioned third graders (75 children), fourth graders (65 children) and fifth graders (74 children) were selected. Comparison of DEM scores of third to fifth graders indicated a significant difference only between third and fourth graders and third and fifth graders. In fourth and fifth graders, there was less of an association of visual efficiency with reading comprehension than in third graders. Based on the data measured, a DEM score conversion chart by school year was created.
Study 3 Study on a support program for children with reading difficulties
A program for support was implemented with identical twins and the effectiveness of the program was examined. Subjects were two identical twin boys normally assigned to the fourth grade. The primary concern in this instance was poor performance in the study of Japanese reading and writing and tasks involving reading in other subjects. A program to improve eye movement was conducted with twin B alone and DEM and reading test results were compared before and after training. As a result of a total of 60 training sessions, significant improvement in DEM and reading test results was noted in only twin B. Less