A study on the educational effects of Snoezelen for infants with severe motor and intellectual disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ANEZAKI Hiroshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30314107)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSnoezelen / Infants with severe motor and intellectual disabilities / Educational effects / Leisure / Therapy / Relaxation / School room for special support / 重度障害幼児 / 療育 / パルスオキシメーター / 有効性 / 療育センター / リラクセーション / 福祉実践 / 感覚刺激 / 母子療育
Research Abstract
From the results of ongoing studies of the use of Snoezelen in the UK in special schools and social care facilities involving children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities, it has come to be recognized that Snoezelen as a field of therapy includes aspects of leisure and also education. Thus, the concept of Snoezelen has been broadly integrated to include leisure, education and therapy. In addition, the results of Snoezelen education aimed at children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities have included the following : (1)Increased levels of relaxation (2)Increased interest and participation in activities (3)Increased ability to communicate. These three improvements have been widely observed. Henceforth, the numbers of participating disabled will be increased so that the effects of these studies can be verified statistically. In the case of special schools supporting these efforts within their facilities and primary and middle schools providing special support related to these efforts, it is expected that Snoezelen will become part of the curriculums of these cooperating facilities and will be aimed at helping these children with developmental disabilities to achieve improved levels of development, as part of the overall education system.