The development of teacher-assisting programs with ADHD in his/her classroom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuyoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for research on human development and clinical psychology, professor, 発達心理臨床研究センター, 教授 (70285352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masahiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for research on human development and clinical psychology, assistant professor, 発達心理臨床研究センター, 助教授 (20252819)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsADHD / classroom-behavior / disruptive behavior / aggressive behavior / classroom teacher / parents-training / behavior therapy / cognitive-behavioral therapy / 行動的介入 / 教室場面行動 / 小学校 / 注意障害 / 多動 / 教師支援プログラム / 認知行動的介入
Research Abstract
To develop teacher-assisting programs with ADHD students in elementary schools, various interventions were tested.
In the first study a first grade ADHD boy showed severely disruptive behaviors. His teacher was advised to let him move to the front seat and paying attention to him. His behaviors were modified to mild ones, and adequate social skills were shown. Second study revealed that another boy with ADHD was able to pay attention and to continue tasks in a short time by setting similar situations to classroom.
In the third study, many first grade students as well as an ADHD boy could not pay attention to their class teacher. She used visual tasks, let every student to pay attention to tasks and reinforced their appropriate behaviors. The classroom became calm down. In the forth study, the classroom teacher returned these interventions to usual ones soon, and the classroom returned to confused situations.
In the fifth and sixth study, in the forth grade classroom the assistant teacher reinforced on-task behaviors occasionally by praising him and by acknowledging them to all classmates.
In the seventh study, a professional treated an ADHD boy individually, and then supported to construct cooperative system in the school.
In the eighth study, an ADHD boy's aggressive behaviors were treated in a professional facility, and informed procedures to his parents and his classroom teacher. The generalization to both settings was shown.
In the ninth study, the mother of a six grade school boy was received rolling plays as to her own aggressive scolding. Feedbacks about those procedures were done to his classroom teachers.
In the tenth study, a six grade school boy with aggressive behaviors was received social skills training, and then problem solving about self-control. The themes about these treatments were based on the information from his classroom teacher.