THE DEVELOPMENT OF A COMPUTER-BASED PROGRAM TO TEACH PEPOLE WITH AUTISM TO RECOGNIZE FACIAL AFFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Akihiko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70230919)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPRESCHOOL CHILDREN / AUTISTIC DISORDER / FACIAL EXPRESSION / ANIMATION / TRAINING / 表情
Research Abstract
1.78 preschool children were tested for their ability to recognize facial expressions of computer-generated animated pictures. The results indicated that though 5 years old children's reactions tended to be more similar to the reactions of 6 years old children, the performance of 3 years old children was lower than that of them. However, it was possible for 3 years old children to recognize basic facial expressions. On the other hand, it was difficult for older group to recognize the facial expression of anger in open-mouse and that of surprise conveyed by movement in the eye region. In addition, the performance of people with autism with IQ below 70 was similar to that of 3 years old children, and the one of people with autism with IQ above 70 was similar to that of 5 and 6 years old children. Moreover, the error responses of them had a resemblance to that of preschool children. These results suggest that the development of recognizing facial affect for people with autism may be similar to that of recognizing facial affect for normal children.
2. A child(7 years and 10 months)with high functional autism used the computer program designed for people with autism to recognize facial affect 14 times. As a result, he improved significantly on the test of facial expression recognition. In addition, it was suggested that, compared to static pictures matched for the intensity of facial expressions, the use of animated pictures facilitated facial expression recognition by him. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the recognition and production of emotion and of facial expressions had improved in everyday life according to parents' ratings and teachers' ratings. For the children, which have some difficulty in acquisition of recognizing facial expressions, it was suggested that teachers should have to cooperate with his family in teaching to recognize facial expressions.