Study of analysis and prevention of juvenile delinquencies from a viewpoint of developmental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20253148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Kumiko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40269080)
NAKAMURA Hitoshi  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00172429)
SHIOKAWA Tomoko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助手 (40382387)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJuvenile delinquency / Mild developmental disorders / Family Court Probation Officers / Juvenile Classification Home / Attention-Deficit / Hyperactivity Disorder(AD / HD) / pervasive developmental disorder(PDD) / School / educational institute / School counseling / アスペルガー障害 / 精神遅滞 / 発達特性・個性
Research Abstract
[Purpose] Juvenile delinquency is usually thought without connected with developmental disorders. In the words of clinical delinquency, professions had not these view points. We tried to investigate the awareness of judicial officers for clarifying the connection between juvenile delinquency and developmental disorder.
[Methods]We inquired about the actual conditions between Juvenile delinquency and developmental disorder from the ex-investigator of family court and the officer of judgment in active.
Especially we try to clarify the negative role of school in Juvenile delinquency.
[Results]Many investigators of family law court had psychological background. Usually they thought that the factors of family were most important for cause of juvenile delinquency.
Some investigators (ex : Yohko Fujikawa, investigator of Tokyo family court) noticed that juvenile delinquency is crossly linked to developmental disorders. But the investigator had the duty of confidentiality, and they could not study … More cases easily.
In school the principal has big power to control the children and the teacher in public educational system, Many school had the same attitudes that the children with delinquencies was abandoned and not supported.
The veteran officer of judgment thought the cross linkage between juvenile delinquency and developmental disorder. Especially Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (AD/HD) had high risk of juvenile delinquency. Some children with pervasive developmental disorder (PDD) had minimal risk of non-prospective delinquencv.
The cases sent to Juvenile Classification Home could not be diagnosed as developmental disorders. The cases with early interventions could not develop to juvenile delinquency. In school counseling, the attitudes of psychologists including acceptance and sympathy were unsuitable for the children with developmental disabilities. The developmental profiling and necessary supports are useful for them.
[Discussion]
In the words of clinical juvenile delinquency, some professional officers had the cross relation between juvenile delinquency and developmental disorder. Also, they recognized the important role of school for the children with developmental disabilities and risk factors for juvenile delinquency. The school counseling and acceptant psychological approaches could not effect for them. Less