Project/Area Number |
15530631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology (2005) Tsukuba College of Technology (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Miyoko Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30282370)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | hearing impaired students / higher education / teaching materials / language ability / academic writing / 聴覚障害 / 言語表現 / 論理 / 文構造 / 書きことば / 話しことば |
Research Abstract |
This research covered the following aspects over a three year period. 1.The development of teaching materials to foster students' ability to distinguish the correct use of both spoken and written language. 2.The development of teaching materials to facilitate logical, cognitive thinking. 3.The development of teaching materials to deepen students' understanding of composition style and structure. 4.The development of teaching materials to develop the basic skills needed for logical styles of writing. We examined the possible use of the developed teaching materials for students studying at junior college for he hearing impaired. Because research in fiscal 2003 commenced in the October, research was limited to one area, that of 1 above. Further, we collected and studied data relating to new styles of expression arising from the popularity of e-mail. In fiscal 2004 research focused mainly on areas 2 and 3 above. It is evident that the developed teaching materials succeeded in increasing students' motivation, but they did not produce definitive results regarding students' progress in logical, cognitive thinking. Research in fiscal 2005 focused mainly on area 4. The necessity to develop teaching materials reflecting students' study major has been clearly demonstrated. In addition, a study of students' awareness of academic writing clearly demonstrated their awareness and motivation to be very high.